Preliminary Program

Due to the changed dates there may be some changes in the program. This program is preliminary.

Thursday March 31st 
09.00-09.50Registration
09.50-10.00Welcoming and opening of the meeting
10.00-12.00Parallel sessions
10.00-12.00Room A - Pediatric IBD
Moderators:
Petter Malmborg and Pernilla Stenström

Telemedicine for young IBD patients and transition
to adult gastroenterology,
Katrine Carlsen

Increasing prevalence of IBD in Nordic countries:
Any clues?",
Ketil Stordal

Differences in care of young IBD patients
in pediatric and adult surgery units,
Pernilla Stenström

Earnings in adult age in patients with
childhood-onset IBD,
Petter Malmborg
10.00-12.00Room B - Surgery in IBD
Moderators:
Mattias Block and Tom Øresland

The follow up after IBD surgery, Kristin Hammesboen Bjørlycke

Perianal Crohn’s disease, Christianne Buskens

Pouchitis, Hagit Tulschinsky

IBD-surgery during the Covid pandemic, Mattias Block
10.00-12.00Room C - Nordic research collaboration
Moderators:
Susanna Jäghult and Jonas Halfvarson

How to set up studies across Nordic countries and establish
collaborative platforms for IBD-nurses, physicians, and biomedical companies


12.00-13.00Lunch and poster walk
13.00Session 1 Moderators: Paulina Molander and Einar Bjørnsson
13.00-13.20Controversies in IBD
Joana Torres
13.20-13.40Personalized medicine in IBD
Subrata Gosh
13.40-13.50Discussion
13.50-14.10Pain in IBD, mechanisms and treatment
Asbjørn Drewes
14.10-14.20Discussion
14.20-14.40Coffe break
14.40-15.40MDT/consultants Corner 1
Moderator:
Michael Eberhardson, Panelists: Christianne Buskens,
Joana Torres, Claes-Göran af Björkestam, Jonas Halfvarson
15.50-16.30Oral presentation of five selected posters
16.30-16.50Bio Break
16.50-17.35Satellite symposium 1
17.40-18.25Satellite symposium 2
18.25Adjourn & Mingle
20.00Dinner at the Hotel
Friday April 1st 
08.00-08.45Satellite symposium 3
08.45-09.35Satellite symposium 4
09.40Session 2
Moderators: Bjørn Moum and Hans Stridh
09.40-10.00 Prediction and prevention of IBD
Jonas Halfvarson
10.00-10.10 Discussion
10.10-10.30 Coffe Break
10.30-11.05 Tandem talk; surveillance in IBD
Clas-Göran af Björkesten and
Michael Bretthauer
11.05-11.25 Can we abandon endoscopy
Charlotte Hedin
11.25-11.35 Discussion
11.35-11.55 How to manage fatigue in IBD
Wladzia Czuber-Dochan
11.55-12.05 Discussion
12.05-13.00 Lunch
13.00Session 3
Moderators:
Mattias Block and Paulina Molander
13.00-13.20 Do we have unlimited finances in the treatment of IBD?
Séverine Vermeire
13.20-13.30 Discussion
13.30-13.50 Dietary interventions in IBD
Anne Pohju
13.50-14.00 Discussion
14.00-14.20 De-escalating strategies
Jean-Frédéric Colombel
14.20-14.30 Discussion
14.30-14.50 Coffe Break
14.50-15.50 MDT/Consultants corner 2
Moderator:
Ebbe Langholz
Panelists: Jean-Frédéric Colombel, Séverine Vermeire, Susanna Jäghult,
Bjørn Moum, Tom Øresland
15.50 Best poster award
16.00 Adjourn