Program 2022

This is a preliminary program and it is subject to change. Download the program as a PDF-file here. Our previous programs can be found under ”program archive” in the main menu.

Wednesday 23 November

12.00-13.00
Registration
13.00-15.00
PARALLEL SESSIONS

PARALLEL SESSION: Room A - Pediatric IBD

Moderators: Petter Malmborg and Pernilla Stenström

Pediatric versus adult IBD: are children small adults?, Christian Jakobsen

Increasing prevalence of IBD in Nordic countries:
Any clues?”, Ketil Stordal

Differences in care of young IBD patients
in pediatric and adult surgery units, Pernilla Stenström

Earnings in adult age in patients with
childhood-onset IBD, Petter Malmborg

PARALLEL SESSION: Room B - Surgery in IBD

Moderators: Mattias Block and Tom Øresland

The follow up after IBD surgery, Kristin Hammesboen Bjørlycke

Perianal Crohn’s disease, Christianne Buskens

IBD-surgery during the Covid pandemic, Mattias Block

Research in IBD, Caroline Nordenvall

PARALLEL SESSION: Room C - Nordic research collaboration

Moderators: Susanna Jäghult and Jonas Halfvarson

How to set up studies across Nordic countries and establish collaborative platforms for IBD-nurses, physicians, and biomedical companies.

15.00-15.30
Break
15.30-16.00
OPENING SESSION

Opening of meeting

Honorary speaker – Stefan Lindgren
”Diagnosis, clinical evaluation and treatment of iron deficiency in IBD.” Subtitle: ”Iron deficiency matters!”

16.00-16.10
Short break
16.10-16.50
Satellite symposia 1
16.50-17.00
Short break
17.00-17.40
Satellite symposia 2
17.45-19.30
Poster Walk & Mingle

Thursday 24 November

09.00-09.40
Satellite symposia 3
09.40-10.00
Break
10.00-11.30
PLENARY SESSION 1

Controversies in IBD, Joana Torres

Personalized medicine in IBD, Subrata Gosh

Pain in IBD, mechanisms and treatment, Asbjørn Drewes

11.30-12.30
Lunch
12.30-14.30
PLENARY SESSION 2

How to manage fatigue in IBD, Wladzia Czuber-Dochan

Oral presentation of five selected posters

MDT/Consultants Corner 1
Moderator: Michael Eberhardson
Panelists: Christianne Buskens, Joana Torres, Clas-Göran af Björkesten, Jonas Halfvarson

14.30-15.00
Break
15.00-16.30
PLENARY SESSION 3

Prediction and prevention of IBD, Jean-Frédéric Colombel

Can we abandon endoscopy?, Charlotte Hedin

Tandem talk: Surveillance of IBD, Clas-Göran af Björkesten, Stephan Brackmann

16.30-16.40
Short break
16.40-17.20
Satellite symposia 4
17.20-17.30
Short break
17.30-18.10
Satellite symposia 5
18.10-19.30
Quiz & Mingle
20.00
Conference dinner

Friday 25 November

09.00-09.40
Satellite symposia 6
09.40-10.00
Break
10.00-11.30
PLENARY SESSION 4

Do we have unlimited finances in the treatment of IBD?, Séverine Vermeire

De-escalating strategies, Jean-Frédéric Colombel

Dietary interventions in IBD, Lihi Godny

11.30-12.00
Break
12.00-13.30
PLENARY SESSION 5
MDT/Consultants corner 2
Moderator: Ebbe Langholz
Panelists: Jean-Frédéric Colombel, Séverine Vermeire, Susanna Jäghult, Bjørn Moum, Tom Øresland

Best Poster Award

Adjourn